Items (0)
£0.00

Privacy Policy

Avanti Logic Ltd trading as Cocaranti is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.cocaranti.com or by subscribing to our newsletters or text messages you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Policy.

Cocaranti.com respects the privacy rights of its online visitors and recognises the importance of protecting the information collected about them. As part of our commitment to your privacy rights and security we have adopted a privacy policy which guides how we collect, store, and use the data you provide us with. The following information is provided by Cocaranti to enable our online and in store visitors to be fully informed of our privacy policies. By visiting cocaranti.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this privacy policy and in our terms and conditions. Our privacy policy sets out how Cocaranti uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. When we, as an e-commerce site, ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018.

For the purpose of The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) the Controller is Avanti Logic Ltd trading as Cocaranti.  Avanti Logic’s  appointed Data Protection Officer is Davina Armitage, Owner and Managing Director.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may collect and process the following data about you:

INFORMATION YOU GIVE US

You may give us your personal information by filling in forms on our website www.cocaranti.com or in store at Cocaranti, or by corresponding with us by email, phone or by other means such as social media platforms. This includes information you provide when you register to subscribe to receive our newsletters and text messages, order a product, place an order on our website or purchase a product in Cocaranti. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number, financial/credit card information, personal description and user names on  social media platforms.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We may collect the following information; name, contact information including address, email address and phone number, demographic information such as postcode, social media usernames, preferences and interests and other information relevant to loyalty schemes, newsletters or offers. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons; internal record keeping, improving our products and services, promotional emails about new products, special offers, events and occasionally other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address, phone number or social media username which you have provided. We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

COOKIES

Cocaranti.com uses cookies; if you choose to disable cookies please do so via your browser settings. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Our website may occasionally contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement; for more detail please also refer to our terms and conditions. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. You can restrict collection or use of your personal information by selecting or unselecting boxes which indicate whether or not you want your information to be used for marketing. This advice is for general use only and should be received at your own risk. However, whilst Cocaranti is not responsible for the content or data usage of any other website, Cocaranti will never give your information to third parties unless we have outlined this; for example delivery details must be passed to allow our e-commerce functionality. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

USES MADE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following ways:

INFORMATION YOU GIVE TO US

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts such as orders between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us. Personal details such as your contact details; name, address and postcode are used to complete web orders and also to refund any returns. Any payment data you provide online is only held and processed via Secure Trading, online payment experts that use a core counter-fraud product, Protect, for every payment processed, this includes; 3-D secure, CVV2, CVC2 and CSC security codes, an address verification system, quarantine services, encryptions and duplicate checks.

To provide you with information about other products, brands or events we offer that are similar to those that you have previously purchased, enquired about or attended. Newsletters are sent out using a third party company named Mailchimp, you can view their privacy policy here https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

To provide you with information about other products, brands or events we offer that are similar to those that you have previously purchased, enquired about or attended. Text messages are sent out using a third party company named Firetext, you can view their privacy policy here https://www.firetext.co.uk/privacy/gdpr

To tag you on social media platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter in products, events and promotions that we think you will be interested based on those that you have previously purchased, enquired about or attended. You can view facebooks privacy policy here https://newsroom.fb.com/news/2018/04/terms-and-data-policy/ twitters privacy policy here https://gdpr.twitter.com/en.html and instagrams privacy policy here https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

To notify you about changes to our service and terms and conditions.

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and mobile phone;
To allow you to participate in any interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about products, brands and events that may interest to you or them;

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests;

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We may use your Personal Information to conduct appropriate anti fraud checks. Personal Information that you provide may be disclosed to a credit reference or fraud prevention agency, which may keep a record of that information.

REQUESTING PERSONAL DETAILS HELD ABOUT YOU

All data Cocaranti holds is in line with all current and relevant UK legislation, your information is protected and secure manually and/or electronically. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email info@cocaranti.com or write to Cocaranti, 71 King Street, Knutsford, Cheshire, WA16 6DX. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. Furthermore, if you wish to modify or enquire about your information, please do not hesitate to contact us.

OPTING OUT

You can ask us to stop sending you newsletters or text messages at any time by contacting us.
Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product purchase, or other transactions.

To let us know that you do not give permission for us to continue to store or process your personal information contact our Data Protection Officer in writing to Avanti Logic Ltd Trading as Cocaranti, 71 King Street, Knutsford, Cheshire WA16 6DX or email info@cocaranti.com.

To opt out of future newsletters or text messages you can click the unsubscribe option at the bottom of the email or reply to the text message. This will ensure that you are removed from all future correspondence including new brands and products, events, promotions, sales, product recommendations and anything else that may be of interest.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

YOUR RIGHTS

We will always inform you before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes, or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, including to:

Request access to your personal data

Request correction of your personal data

Request erasure of your personal data

Object to processing of your personal data

Request restriction of processing your personal data

Request transfer of your personal data

Right to withdraw consent.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirms your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Avanti Logic Ltd trading as Cocaranti has a duty to report certain types of personal data breach to the relevant supervisory authority. This must be done within 72 hours of us becoming aware of the breach, where feasible.

If the breach is likely to result in a high risk of adversely affecting an individuals’ rights and freedoms, Avanti Logic Ltd trading as Cocaranti must also inform those individuals without undue delay.

Avanti Logic Ltd trading as Cocaranti must keep a record of any personal data breaches, regardless of whether we are required to notify.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed of your personal data changes during your relationship with us.